Middleware 2003

ACM/IFIP/USENIX International Middleware Conference

Rio Othon Palace Hotel

Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

16-20 June 2003

Home ] [ Program ] Registration ] Organization ] Sponsors ] CFP ] Important Dates ] Submissions ] Travel ]


Keynote Speech
Work in Progress
Student Travel Grants
Student Volunteer Program



Website Mirror at the University of São Paulo

Technical Program Structure

Map of the Conference Center

  Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday
08:00   Workshops      
08:30 Technical Session 7
08:45 Opening
09:00 Tutorials Technical Session 1 Technical Session 4
10:00 Coffee Break
10:15 Technical Session 8
10:30 Coffee Break Coffee Break
10:45 Technical Session 2 Technical Session 5
12:15 Lunch Lunch Lunch
12:30 Lunch Lunch
13:30 Panel
14:00 Tutorials Workshops Keynote Speech Technical Session 6
15:15 Coffee Break Closing
15:30 Technical Session 3 Coffee Break  
15:45 WiPs
18:00 Posters / Cocktail
20:00   Conference Dinner

(*) All Technical Sessions will be held in room Itaipu B.

Monday, June 16th
9:00 - 12:30
Tutorial 1

-- Cancelled --

J2EE vs. .NET

Tutorial 2

Room: Itaipu B

Peer-to-Peer Technologies

Tutorial 6

Room: Guaratiba

Network and Web Services Security Concepts Using Java

12:30 - 14:00
14:00 - 17:30

Tutorial 3

Room: Guaratiba

Realization of Distributed Applications using MDA and the CORBA Component Model

Tutorial 4

Room: Itaipu B

Object-Oriented Middleware and Components for the Grid

Tutorial 5

Room: Mar Azul

Advanced Publish/Subscribe Services

Tuesday, June 17th

8:00 - 12:30

Workshop: RM2003 MPAC MGC MAMAD
Room: Itaipu B Mar Azul Guaratiba São Conrado

12:30 - 14:00
14:00 - 19:00

Workshop: RM2003 MPAC MGC MAMAD
Room: Itaipu B Mar Azul Guaratiba São Conrado

Wednesday, June 18th
8:45 - 9:00
9:00 - 10:30
Session 1: Peer-to-Peer Computing

Chair: Geoff Coulson

(9:00-9:30) Approximate Object Location and Spam Filtering on Peer-to-peer Systems (Abstract)
Feng Zhou, Li Zhuang, Ben Y. Zhao, Ling Huang, Anthony D. Joseph and John Kubiatowicz (U.C. Berkeley)
(9:30-10:00) Efficient Peer-to-Peer Keyword Searching (Abstract)
Patrick Reynolds and Amin Vahdat (Duke U.)
(10:00-10:30) NaradaBrokering: A Distributed Middleware Framework and Architecture for Enabling Durable Peer-to-Peer Grids (Abstract)
Shrideep Pallickara and Geoffrey Fox (Indiana U.)
10:30 - 10:45
Coffee Break
10:45 - 12:15
Session 2 - Publish-Subscribe Middleware I

Chair: Gul Agha

(10:45-11:15) A Framework for Event Composition in Distributed Systems (Abstract)
Peter Pietzuch, Brian Shand and Jean Bacon (Cambridge U.)
(11:15-11:45) Content Distribution for Publish/Subscribe Services (Abstract)
Mao Chen, Andrea LaPaugh and Jaswinder Pal Singh (Princeton U.)
(11:45-12:15) Supporting Mobility in Content-Based Publish/Subscribe Middleware (Abstract)
Ludger Fiege, Felix Gaertner, Oliver Kasten and Andreas Zeidler (TU Darmstadt)
12:15 - 14:00
14:00 - 15:15
Keynote Speech
15:15 - 15:30
Coffee Break
15:30 - 17:00
Session 3 - Adaptability and Context-Awareness

Chair: Fabio Kon

(15:30-16:00) Fine-grained Dynamic Adaptation of Distributed Components (Abstract)
Frédéric Peschanski, Jean-Pierre Briot and Akinori Yonezawa (U. of Tokyo and Paris VI)
(16:00-16:30) A Middleware for Context-Aware Agents in Ubiquitous Computing Environments (Abstract)
Anand Ranganathan and Roy H. Campbell (UI Urbana-Champaign)
(16:30-17:00) Adaptable Architectural Middleware for Programming-in-the-Small-and-Many (Abstract)
Marija Mikic-Rakic and Nenad Medvidovic (U. of Southern California)
Poster Session / Cocktail (Venue: Foyer)
Thursday, June 19th
9:00 - 10:30
Session 4 - Publish-Subscribe Middleware II

Chair: Richard Schantz

(9:00-9:30) Opportunistic Channels: Mobility-aware Event Delivery (Abstract)
Yuan Chen, Karsten Schwan and Dong Zhou (Georgia Tech. and DoCoMo Labs)
(9:30-10:00) Congestion Control in a Reliable Scalable Message-Oriented Middleware (Abstract)
Peter Pietzuch and Sumeer Bhola (U. of Cambridge and IBM T.J. Watson)
(10:00-10:30) On Shouting ``Fire!'': Regulating Decoupled Communication in Distributed Systems (Abstract)
Takahiro Murata and Naftaly Minsky (Rutgers U.)
10:30 - 10:45
Coffee Break
10:45 - 12:15
Session 5 - Web-based Middleware

Chair: Peter Honeyman

(10:45-11:15) Performance Comparison of Middleware Architectures for Generating Dynamic Web Content (Abstract)
Emmanuel Cecchet, Anupam Chanda, Sameh Elnikety, Julie Marguerite and Willy Zwaenepoel (Rice U. and EPF Lausanne)
(11:15-11:45) Prefetching based on Web Usage Mining (Abstract)
Daby Sow, David Olshefski, Mandis Beigi and Guruduth Banavar (IBM)
(11:45-12:15) Distributed Versioning: Consistent Replication for Scaling Back-end Databases of Dynamic Content Web Sites (Abstract)
Cristiana Amza, Alan Cox and Willy Zwaenepoel (Rice U. and EPFL Lausanne)
12:15 - 14:00
14:00 - 15:30
Session 6 - Component-based Middleware

Chair: Roy Campbell

(14:00-14:30) Abstraction of Transaction Demarcation in Component-Oriented Platforms (Abstract)
Romain Rouvoy and Philippe Merle (INRIA)
(14:30-15:00) Optimising Java RMI Programs by Communication Restructuring (Abstract)
Kwok C. Yeung and Paul H.J. Kelly (Imperial College)
(15:00-15:30) The JBoss Extensible Server (Abstract)
Marc Fleury and Francisco Reverbel(JBOSS Group and U. of São Paulo)
15:30 - 15:45
Coffee Break
15:45 - 17:45
WiP Session
Friday, June 20th
8:30 - 10:00
Session 7 - Next Generation Middleware

Chair: Werner Vogels

(8:30-9:00) Flexible and Adaptive QoS Control for Distributed Real-time and Embedded Middleware (Abstract)
Richard Schantz, Joseph Loyall, Craig Rodrigues, Doug Schmidt, Y. Krishnamurthy and Irfan Pyarali (BBN, Vanderbilt U. and OOM Works)
(9:00-9:30) Large-Scale Service Overlay Networking with Distance-Based Clustering (Abstract)
Jingwen Jin and Klara Nahrstedt (UI Urbana-Champaign)
(9:30-10:00) A Step Towards a New Generation of Group Communication Systems (Abstract)
Sergio Mena, Andre Schiper and Pawel Wojciechowski (EPF Lausanne)
10:00 - 10:15
Coffee Break
10:15 - 12:15
Session 8 - Mobile and Ubiquitous Computing

Chair: Jan de Meer

(10:15-10:45) A Middleware-Based Application Framework for Active Space Applications (Abstract)
Manuel Román and Roy Campbell (UI Urbana-Champaign)
(10:45:11:15) A Proactive Middleware Platform for Mobile Computing (Abstract)
Andrei Popovici, Andreas Frei and Gustavo Alonso (ETH Zentrum, Zurich)
(11:15-11:45) A Flexible Middleware System for Wireless Sensor Networks (Abstract)
Flavia C. Delicato, Paulo F. Pires, Luci Pirmez and Luiz Fernando Rust da Costa Carmo (NCE/UFRJ)
(11:45-12:15) A Middleware Service for Mobile Ad Hoc Data Sharing, Enhancing Data Availability (Abstract)
Malika Boulkenafed and Valerie Issarny (INRIA)
12:15 - 13:30
13:30 - 15:15

Panel: The Future of Middleware R&D

Invited Panelists:

Roy Campbell
Geoff Coulson
Peter Honeyman
Rick Schantz
Werner Vogels

15:15 - 15:30

Maps of the Conference Center - Rio Othon Palace Hotel

1st Floor:

(*) The Conference Secretary will be located in room Itaipu A

2nd Floor:

Latest update: 13 June 2003 - Questions and Comments about the Site: fmc@inf.ufg.br